Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Boraginaceae  44 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Boraginaceae
Amsinckia calycina (*)
Hairy Fiddle-neck
Amsinckia lycopsoides (*)
Bugloss Fiddle-neck
Anchusa arvensis (*)
Bugloss
Anchusa capensis (*)
Anchusa
Borago officinalis (*)
Borage
Buglossoides arvensis (*)
Corn Gromwell
Cynoglossum australe
Australian Hound's-tongue
Cynoglossum suaveolens
Sweet Hound's Tongue
Echium candicans (*)
Echium italicum (*)
Italian Bugloss
Echium plantagineum (*)
Paterson's Curse
Echium simplex (*)
Echium vulgare (*)
Blueweed
Embadium johnstonii
Johnston's Slipper-plant
Embadium stagnense
Arcoona Embadium
Embadium uncinatum
Gawler Ranges Embadium
Halgania andromedifolia
Smooth Blue-flower
Halgania cyanea
Rough Halgania
Halgania erecta
Erect Blue-flower
Halgania glabra
Heliotropium ammophilum
Heliotropium amplexicaule (*)
Clasping Heliotrope
Heliotropium asperrimum
Rough Heliotrope
Heliotropium cunninghamii
Creeping Heliotrope
Heliotropium curassavicum (*)
Smooth Heliotrope
Heliotropium europaeum (?n)
Potato Weed
Heliotropium filaginoides
Woolly Heliotrope
Heliotropium glabellum
Heliotropium gossei
Heliotropium inexplicitum
Baffling Heliotrope
Heliotropium moorei
Creeping Heliotrope
Heliotropium pachyphyllum
Thick-leaved Heliotrope
Heliotropium pleiopterum
Heliotropium supinum (*)
Prostrate Potato Weed
Heliotropium tanythrix
Long-haired Heliotrope
Myosotis australis
Austral Forget-me-not
Myosotis discolor ssp. discolor (*)
Yellow-and-blue Forget-me-not
Myosotis sylvatica (*)
Wood Forget-me-not
Neatostema apulum (*)
Gromwell
Omphalolappula concava
Burr Stickseed
Plagiobothrys elachanthus
Hairy Forget-me-not
Plagiobothrys orthostatus
Plagiobothrys plurisepaleus
White Forget-me-not
Trichodesma zeylanicum var. zeylanicum
Cattle Bush