Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Caryophyllaceae  67 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Caryophyllaceae
Agrostemma githago (?e)
Corn Cockle
Arenaria leptoclados (*)
Delicate Sandwort
Cerastium balearicum (*)
Chickweed
Cerastium diffusum (*)
Mouse-ear Chickweed
Cerastium glomeratum (*)
Mouse-ear Chickweed
Cerastium pumilum (*)
Chickweed
Cerastium semidecandrum
Small Mouse-ear Chickweed
Colobanthus apetalus
Coast Colobanth
Gypsophila paniculata (?e)
Gypsophila tubulosa (*)
Annual Chalkwort
Herniaria cinerea (*)
Herniaria
Minuartia mediterranea (*)
Fine-leaved Sandwort
Moenchia erecta (*)
Upright Moenchia
Paronychia argentea (*)
Silver Whitlow
Paronychia brasiliana (?e)
Chilean Whitlow
Petrorhagia dubia (*)
Hairy Pink
Petrorhagia nanteuilii (*)
Polycarpaea arida
Inland Copper Plant
Polycarpaea breviflora
Polycarpaea corymbosa
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (*)
Allseed
Sagina apetala (*)
Common Pearlwort
Sagina maritima (?n)
Sea Pearlwort
Sagina procumbens (?e)
Spreading Pearlwort
Scleranthus diander
Tufted Knawel
Scleranthus minusculus
Cushion Knawel
Scleranthus pungens
Prickly Knawel
Silene apetala (*)
Sand Catchfly
Silene armeria (?e)
Sweet-william Catchfly
Silene atocioides (?e)
Moss Campion
Silene conica (?e)
Striated Catchfly
Silene coronaria (?e)
Mullein Pink
Silene dichotoma (?e)
Silene dioica (?e)
Red Campion
Silene gallica var. gallica (*)
French Catchfly
Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera (*)
French Catchfly
Silene latifolia (?e)
White Campion
Silene longicaulis (?e)
Portuguese Catchfly
Silene nocturna (*)
Mediterranean Catchfly
Silene pendula (?e)
Silene pseudoatocion (*)
Silene schafta (?e)
Silene tridentata (*)
Silene vulgaris (*)
Blue Root
Spergula arvensis (*)
Corn Spurry
Spergularia bocconei (*)
Boccone's Sea-spurrey
Spergularia brevifolia
Short-stem Sand-spurrey
Spergularia diandra (*)
Small Sand-spurrey
Spergularia diandroides
Small Sand-spurrey
Spergularia marina
Salt Sand-spurrey
Spergularia media (*)
Coast Sand-spurrey
Spergularia rubra (*)
Red-spurrey
Spergularia tasmanica
Coast Sand-spurrey
Spergularia villosa (*)
Stellaria angustifolia ssp. angustifolia
Narrow-leaved Swamp Starwort
Stellaria angustifolia ssp. tenella
Stellaria filiformis
Thread Starwort
Stellaria flaccida
Stellaria graminea (?e)
Stellaria media (*)
Common Chickweed
Stellaria multiflora ssp. collaris
Stellaria multiflora ssp. multiflora
Rayless Starwort
Stellaria multiflora ssp. nebulosa
Stellaria pallida (*)
Lesser Chickweed
Stellaria palustris var. tenella
Delicate Swamp Starwort
Stellaria pungens
Prickly Starwort
Vaccaria hispanica (*)
Bladder Soapwort