Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Cruciferae  133 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Cruciferae
Alyssum alyssoides (*)
Small Alison
Alyssum linifolium (*)
Flax-leaf Alyssum
Arabidella eremigena
Desert Cress (Priddiwalkatji)
Arabidella filifolia
Rock cress
Arabidella glaucescens
Bluish cress
Arabidella nasturtium
Yellow cress
Arabidella procumbens
Creeping cress
Arabidella trisecta
Shrubby cress
Barbarea verna (*)
Wintercress
Blennodia canescens
Winter Cress
Blennodia pterosperma
Wild Stock
Brassica elongata (*)
Brassica fruticulosa (*)
Twiggy Turnip
Brassica juncea (*)
Chinese Mustard
Brassica napus (*)
Coleseed
Brassica nigra (*)
Black Mustard
Brassica oleracea (*)
Brussel Sprouts
Brassica rapa ssp. oleifera (*)
White Turnip
Brassica rapa ssp. rapa (*)
White Turnip
Brassica tournefortii (*)
Mediterranean Turnip
Cakile edentula (*)
Sea Rocket
Cakile maritima ssp. maritima (*)
Beach Rocket
Calepina irregularis (*)
White Ball Mustard
Camelina alyssum (*)
Stinking Flaxweed
Camelina sativa (*)
Gold Of Pleasure
Capsella bursa-pastoris (*)
Shepherd's Purse
Cardamine flexuosa (*)
Wood Bitter-cress
Cardamine gunnii
Spade-leaved Bitter-cress
Cardamine hirsuta (*)
Hairy Wood-cress
Cardamine lineariloba
Straight-lobed Bitter-cress
Cardamine microthrix
Eastern Bitter-cress
Cardamine moirensis
Riverina Bitter-Cress
Cardamine papillata
Forest Bitter-cress
Cardamine paucijuga
Annual Bitter-cress
Cardamine tenuifolia
Slender Bitter-cress
Carinavalva glauca
Beautiful Cress
Carinavalva sp. Schizoglossa
Carrichtera annua (*)
Ward's Weed
Conringia orientalis (*)
Hare's Ear
Cuphonotus andraeanus
Downy Mother-of-misery
Cuphonotus humistratus
Mother-of-misery
Descurainia sophia (*)
Flixweed
Diplotaxis muralis (*)
Wall Rocket
Diplotaxis tenuifolia (*)
Sand Rocket
Erophila verna ssp. praecox (*)
Whitlow Grass
Erophila verna ssp. verna (*)
Whitlow Grass
Eruca sativa (*)
Purple-vein Rocket
Erysimum cheiri (*)
Wallflower
Erysimum repandum (?e)
Treacle Mustard
Erysimum suffruticosum (?e)
Euclidium syriacum (*)
Geococcus pusillus
Earth Cress
Harmsiodoxa blennodioides
May Smocks
Harmsiodoxa brevipes var. brevipes
Short Cress
Harmsiodoxa brevipes var. major
Short Cress
Harmsiodoxa puberula
Scented Cress
Heliophila pusilla (*)
Hirschfeldia incana (*)
Buchan Weed
Hornungia procumbens (*)
Oval Purse
Iberis crenata (*)
Candytuft
Irenepharsus phasmatodes
Kangaroo Island Cress
Lepidium africanum (*)
Rubble Peppercress
Lepidium appelianum (?e)
White Weed
Lepidium bonariense (*)
Argentine Peppercress
Lepidium coronopus (*)
Flat Swine's Cress
Lepidium desvauxii
Bushy Peppercress
Lepidium didymum (*)
Lesser Wart-cress
Lepidium draba (*)
White Weed
Lepidium fasciculatum
Fascicled Peppercress
Lepidium foliosum
Leafy Peppercress
Lepidium hypenantion
Lepidium hyssopifolium
Small Peppercress
Lepidium latifolium (*)
Dittander
Lepidium leptopetalum
Slender Peppercress
Lepidium monoplocoides
Winged Peppercress
Lepidium muelleri-ferdinandi
Mueller's Peppercress
Lepidium oxytrichum
Green Peppercress
Lepidium papillosum
Warty Peppercress
Lepidium perfoliatum (*)
Lepidium phlebopetalum
Veined Peppercress
Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium
Lepidium pseudopapillosum
Erect Peppercress
Lepidium pseudoruderale
Lepidium pseudotasmanicum
Shade Peppercress
Lepidium rotundum
Veined Peppercress
Lepidium sagittulatum
Fine-leaf Peppercress
Lepidium sativum (*)
Garden Cress
Lepidium strictum (*)
Matted Peppercress
Lepidium strongylophyllum
Round-leaved Peppercress
Lobularia maritima (*)
Sweet Alison
Lunaria annua (*)
Malcolmia africana (*)
Malcolmia flexuosa (?e)
Matthiola incana (*)
Gilliflower
Matthiola longipetala ssp. bicornis (*)
Night Scented Stock
Menkea australis
Fairy Spectacles
Menkea crassa
Fat Spectacles
Menkea lutea
Menkea sphaerocarpa
Menkea villosula
Microlepidium alatum
Winged-fruit Shepherd's-purse
Microlepidium pilosulum
Hairy Shepherd's-purse
Myagrum perfoliatum (*)
Mitre-cress
Neslia paniculata (*)
Ball Mustard
Pachymitus cardaminoides
Sand Cress
Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum
Downy Cress
Phlegmatospermum eremaeum
Spreading Cress
Phlegmatospermum richardsii
Nullarbor Cress
Raphanus raphanistrum (*)
Jointed Charlock
Raphanus sativus (*)
Common Radish
Rapistrum rugosum ssp. rugosum (*)
Short-fruited Wild Turnip
Rorippa dictyosperma
Forest Bitter-cress
Rorippa eustylis
River Cress
Rorippa gigantea
Large Cress
Rorippa laciniata
Jagged Bitter-cress
Rorippa microphylla (*)
One-row Watercress
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (*)
Two-row Watercress
Rorippa palustris (*)
Marsh Cress
Rorippa sylvestris (*)
Creeping Yellow-cress
Scambopus curvipes
Bent-stalk Cress
Sinapis arvensis (*)
Charlock
Sisymbrium erysimoides (*)
Smooth Mustard
Sisymbrium irio (*)
London Rocket
Sisymbrium officinale (*)
Hedge Mustard
Sisymbrium orientale (*)
Wild Mustard
Stenopetalum anfractum
Inland Thread-petal
Stenopetalum decipiens
Stenopetalum lineare
Narrow Thread-petal
Stenopetalum nutans
Stinking Thread-petal
Stenopetalum saxatile
Narrow Thread-petal
Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum
Pea Thread-petal
Stenopetalum velutinum
Velvety Thread-petal
Thlaspi arvense (?e)