Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Cyperaceae  146 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Cyperaceae
Baumea acuta
Pale Twig-sedge
Baumea arthrophylla
Fine Twig-sedge
Baumea articulata
Jointed Twig-sedge
Baumea gunnii
Slender Twig-sedge
Baumea juncea
Blue Twig-rush
Baumea laxa
Lax Twig-sedge
Baumea rubiginosa
Soft Twig-sedge
Baumea tetragona
Square Twig-sedge
Bolboschoenus caldwellii
Salt Club-sedge
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (*)
Bolboschoenus medianus
Marsh Club-sedge
Bulbostylis barbata
Bearded Watergrass
Bulbostylis pyriformis
Bulbostylis turbinata
Top-shape Watergrass
Carex appressa
Tussock Sedge
Carex bichenoviana
Notched Sedge
Carex breviculmis
Short-stem Sedge
Carex divisa (*)
Divided Sedge
Carex divulsa (*)
Grey Sedge
Carex fascicularis
Tassel Sedge
Carex gaudichaudiana
Fen Sedge
Carex gunniana
Mountain Sedge
Carex inversa var. inversa
Knob Sedge
Carex inversa var. major
Knob Sedge
Carex iynx
Bergalia Tussock
Carex pendula (?e)
Carex tereticaulis
Rush Sedge
Caustis pentandra
Thick Twist-rush
Chorizandra australis
Southern Bristle-sedge
Chorizandra enodis
Black Bristle-sedge
Cladium procerum
Leafy Twig-rush
Cyperus albostriatus (?e)
Cyperus alterniflorus
Umbrella Flat-sedge
Cyperus
  alterniflorus f. Oodnadatta (K.L.Wilson 4612)
Umbrella flat-sedge
Cyperus arenarius (?e)
Sand Sedge
Cyperus bifax
Down's Nut-grass
Cyperus brevifolius (?e)
Mullumbimby Couch
Cyperus bulbosus
Bush Onion
Cyperus castaneus
Chestnut Flat-sedge
Cyperus centralis
Central Fat-sedge
Cyperus concinnus
Trim Flat-sedge
Cyperus congestus (*)
Dense Flat-sedge
Cyperus dactylotes
Finger Flat-sedge
Cyperus difformis
Variable Flat-sedge
Cyperus eragrostis (*)
Umbrella Sedge
Cyperus exaltatus
Tall Flat-sedge
Cyperus flaccidus
Flaccid Flat-sedge
Cyperus gilesii
Giles' Flat-sedge
Cyperus gunnii ssp. gunnii
Flecked Flat-sedge
Cyperus gymnocaulos
Spiny Sedge
Cyperus hamulosus
Curry Flat-sedge
Cyperus involucratus (*)
Cyperus iria
Rice Flat-sedge
Cyperus laevigatus
Bore-drain Sedge
Cyperus lhotskyanus
Lhotsky's Flat Sedge
Cyperus lucidus
Leafy Flat-sedge
Cyperus nervulosus
Annual Flat-sedge
Cyperus papyrus (?e)
Papyrus
Cyperus pygmaeus
Dwarf Sedge
Cyperus rigidellus
Curly Flat-sedge
Cyperus rotundus (*)
Nut-grass Flat-sedge
Cyperus sanguinolentus
Dark Flat-sedge
Cyperus sphaeroideus
Globe Kyllinga
Cyperus squarrosus
Bearded Flat-sedge
Cyperus vaginatus
Puta-puta
Cyperus victoriensis
Flat Sedge
Eleocharis acuta
Common Spike-sedge
Eleocharis atricha
Tuber Spike-sedge
Eleocharis geniculata
Spike-rush
Eleocharis gracilis
Slender Spike-sedge
Eleocharis pallens
Pale Spike-sedge
Eleocharis papillosa
Eleocharis plana
Ribbed Spike-rush
Eleocharis pusilla
Small Spike-sedge
Eleocharis setifolia ssp. setifolia (?e)
Eleocharis sphacelata
Tall Spike-sedge
Ficinia nodosa
Knobby club-rush
Fimbristylis aestivalis
Summer Fringe-sedge
Fimbristylis dichotoma
Eight-days Grass
Fimbristylis ferruginea
Fimbristylis microcarya
Fimbristylis sieberiana
Sieber's Fringe-sedge
Fimbristylis velata
Veiled Fringe-rush
Gahnia ancistrophylla
Hooked-leaf Saw Sedge
Gahnia clarkei
Tall Saw-sedge
Gahnia deusta
Heathy Saw-sedge
Gahnia filum
Chaffy Saw-sedge
Gahnia halmaturina
Kangaroo Island Saw-sedge
Gahnia hystrix
Kangaroo Island Spiky Saw-sedge
Gahnia lanigera
Desert Saw-sedge
Gahnia radula
Thatch Saw-sedge
Gahnia sieberiana
Red-fruit Saw-sedge
Gahnia trifida
Coast Saw-sedge
Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus
Button Grass
Isolepis australiensis
Southern Club-sedge
Isolepis cernua
Nodding Club-sedge
Isolepis congrua
Slender Club-sedge
Isolepis fluitans
Floating Club-rush
Isolepis hookeriana
Hooker's Club-rush
Isolepis hystrix (*)
Awned Club-rush
Isolepis inundata
Swamp Club-rush
Isolepis levynsiana (*)
Tiny Flat-sedge
Isolepis marginata (*)
Coarse Club-rush
Isolepis platycarpa
Flat-fruit Club-sedge
Isolepis producta
Nutty Club-sedge
Isolepis stellata
Star Club-sedge
Isolepis trachysperma (?n)
Grassy Club-sedge
Lepidosperma avium
Central Australian Rapier-sedge
Lepidosperma canescens
Hoary Rapier-sedge
Lepidosperma carphoides
Black Rapier-sedge
Lepidosperma congestum
Lepidosperma curtisiae
Little Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma gahnioides
Lepidosperma gladiatum
Sword Rush
Lepidosperma hispidulum
Sandhill Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma laeve
Lepidosperma laterale
Tall Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma longitudinale
Swamp Sword-sedge
Lepidosperma neesii
Stiff Raper-sedge
Lepidosperma semiteres
Wire Rapier-sedge
Lepidosperma viscidum
Sticky Sword-sedge
Lipocarpha microcephala
Button Rush
Schoenoplectiella dissachantha
Blunt Club-rush
Schoenoplectiella laevis
Schoenoplectiella lateriflora
Schoenoplectus pungens
Sharp-leaf Club-rush
Schoenoplectus subulatus
Shore Club-rush
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
River Club-sedge
Schoenus apogon
Common Bog-sedge
Schoenus breviculmis
Moss Bog-rush
Schoenus carsei
Wiry Bog-sedge
Schoenus deformis
Limestone Bog-rush
Schoenus discifer
Tiny Bog-rush
Schoenus fluitans
Floating Bog-sedge
Schoenus laevigatus
Schoenus latelaminatus
Broad-leaf Bog-rush
Schoenus lepidosperma ssp. lepidosperma
Slender Bog-rush
Schoenus maschalinus
Creeping Bog-rush
Schoenus nanus
Tiny Bog-rush
Schoenus nitens
Shiny Bog-sedge
Schoenus racemosus
Tufted Bog-sedge
Schoenus sculptus
Gimlet Bog-sedge
Schoenus subaphyllus
Desert Bog-sedge
Schoenus tesquorum
Soft Bog-sedge
Tetraria capillaris
Hair Sedge
Tricostularia pauciflora
Needle Bog-sedge