Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Euphorbiaceae  79 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Euphorbiaceae
Adriana quadripartita
Coast Bitter-bush
Adriana tomentosa var. hookeri
Water-bush
Amperea xiphoclada var. xiphoclada
Broom Spurge
Bertya rotundifolia
Kangaroo Island Bertya
Bertya tasmanica ssp. vestita
Mitchell's Bertya
Beyeria lechenaultii
Pale Turpentine Bush
Beyeria opaca
Dark Turpentine Bush
Beyeria subtecta
Kangaroo Island Turpentine Bush
Chrozophora tinctoria (*)
Turnsole
Croton setiger (*)
Turkey Mullein
Euphorbia australis var. erythrantha
Euphorbia australis var. subtomentosa
Euphorbia biconvexa
Euphorbia centralis
Euphorbia clandestina (?e)
Euphorbia cyathophora (?e)
Euphorbia cyparissias (*)
Cypress Spurge
Euphorbia dallachyana
Euphorbia dendroides (*)
Tree Spurge
Euphorbia drummondii s.str
Euphorbia exigua (*)
Dwarf Spurge
Euphorbia falcata (*)
Caustic Creeper
Euphorbia ferdinandi var. appendiculata
Euphorbia ferdinandi var. ferdinandi
Euphorbia ferdinandi
    var. saxosiplaniticola
Euphorbia flindersica
Euphorbia helioscopia (*)
Sun Spurge
Euphorbia heterophylla (?e)
Euphorbia hirta (?e)
Hairy Spurge
Euphorbia hyssopifolia (*)
Euphorbia inappendiculata
    var. queenslandica
Euphorbia lathyris (*)
Caper Spurge
Euphorbia maculata (*)
Eyebane
Euphorbia marginata (?e)
Snow-on-the-mountains
Euphorbia multifaria
Euphorbia oblongata (?e)
Balkan Spurge
Euphorbia papillata var. papillata
Euphorbia paralias (*)
Sea Spurge
Euphorbia parvicaruncula
Rough-seeded Spurge
Euphorbia peplus (*)
Radium Plant
Euphorbia porcata
Euphorbia prostrata (*)
Euphorbia segetalis (*)
Short-stem Carnation Weed
Euphorbia serpens (*)
Creeping Caustic-weed
Euphorbia
  sp. Damparanie Creek (F.J.Badman 6660)
Euphorbia
  sp. Tomkinson Ranges (D.J.E.Whibley 6741)
Euphorbia stevenii
Bottletree Caustic
Euphorbia tannensis ssp. eremophila
Bottle Tree Caustic
Euphorbia terracina (*)
Terracina Spurge
Euphorbia thelephora var. australis
Euphorbia thelephora var. rugosa
Euphorbia thelephora var. thelephora
Euphorbia trigonosperma
Euphorbia verrucitesta
Euphorbia victoriensis
Euphorbia wheeleri
Wheeler's Spurge
Homalanthus populifolius (?e)
Bleeding-heart Tree
Micrantheum demissum
Dwarf Micrantheum
Monotaxis luteiflora
Phyllanthus calycinus
Snowdrop Spurge
Phyllanthus erwinii
Erwin's Spurge
Phyllanthus fuernrohrii
Sand Spurge
Phyllanthus lacunarius
Lagoon Spurge
Phyllanthus lacunellus
Sandhill Spurge
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis
Phyllanthus oblanceolatus
Sandhill Spurge
Phyllanthus saxosus
Rock Spurge
Phyllanthus striaticaulis
Pointed Spurge
Phyllanthus virgatus
Poranthera huegelii
Heath Poranthera
Poranthera leiosperma
Mallee Poranthera
Poranthera microphylla
Small-leaf Poranthera
Poranthera triandra
Three-petal Porantha
Pseudanthus micranthus
Fringed Pseudanthus
Ricinus communis (*)
Castor Oil Plant
Synostemon ramosissimus
Synostemon rhytidospermus
Synostemon rigens
Stiff Spurge
Synostemon trachyspermus
Slender Spurge