Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Iridaceae  57 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Iridaceae
Babiana stricta (*)
Upright Babiana
Chasmanthe aethiopica (*)
Small Cobra Lily
Chasmanthe floribunda (*)
African Corn-flag
Crocosmia crocosmiiflora (*)
Montbretia
Dierama pendulum (*)
Harebell
Dietes iridoides (?e)
Ferraria crispa ssp. crispa (*)
Black Flag
Freesia cultivar (*)
Common Freesia
Freesia laxa (*)
Gladiolus angustus (*)
Painted Lady
Gladiolus carneus (*)
Broad-leaf Painted Lady
Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinus (*)
Byzantine Gladiolus
Gladiolus dalenii (*)
Gladiolus floribundus (*)
Gladiolus tristis (*)
Large Flower Gladiolus
Gladiolus undulatus (*)
Wild Gladiolus
Gladiolus watsonius (*)
Red Afrikander
Hesperantha falcata (*)
Iris albicans (*)
German Iris
Iris foetidissima (*)
Iris germanica (*)
German Iris
Iris monnieri (*)
Iris orientalis (*)
Oriental Iris
Iris pseudacorus (*)
Iris unguicularis (*)
Algerian Iris
Iris xiphium (*)
Ixia cultivar (*)
Ixia
Ixia dubia (?e)
Ixia flexuosa (*)
Ixia maculata (*)
Yellow Ixia
Ixia paniculata (*)
Ixia polystachya (*)
Variable Ixia
Ixia viridiflora (*)
Green Ixia
Moraea aristata (*)
Blue-eyed Iris
Moraea bellendenii (*)
Moraea flaccida (*)
One-leaf Cape Tulip
Moraea fugax ssp. fugax (*)
Moraea miniata (*)
Two-leaf Cape Tulip
Moraea ochroleuca (*)
White Cape Tulip
Moraea setifolia (*)
Thread Iris
Moraea vegeta (*)
Orthrosanthus multiflorus
Morning Flag
Patersonia fragilis
Short Purple-flag
Patersonia occidentalis
Long Purple-flag
Romulea minutiflora (*)
Lesser Guildford Grass
Romulea rosea var. australis (*)
Guildford Grass
Sisyrinchium micranthum (*)
Blue Pigroot
Sparaxis bulbifera (*)
Harlequin Flower
Sparaxis tricolor (*)
Jack Spratts
Sparaxis villosa (*)
Tritonia crocata (*)
Tritonia gladiolaris (*)
Lined Tritonia
Tritonia squalida (*)
Watsonia borbonica (*)
Rosy Watsonia
Watsonia marginata (*)
Bordered Watsonia
Watsonia meriana var. bulbillifera (*)
Wild Watsonia
Watsonia meriana var. meriana (*)
Wild Watsonia