Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Labiatae  73 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Labiatae
Ajuga australis f. A (A.G.Spooner 9058)
Austral Bugle
Ajuga australis f. B (R.L.Taplin 972)
Ajuga iva (*)
Bugle
Calamintha nepeta ssp. glandulosa (*)
Lesser Catmint
Cedronella canariensis (*)
Glechoma hederacea (*)
Ground Ivy
Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule (*)
Henbit Deadnettle
Lamium purpureum
Red Deadnettle
Lavandula canariensis ssp. canariae (*)
Lavandula dentata var. candicans (*)
French Lavender
Lavandula stoechas ssp. stoechas (*)
Bush Lavender
Leonotis leonurus (?e)
Lycopus australis
Australian Gypsywort
Marrubium vulgare (*)
Horehound
Melissa officinalis (*)
Balm
Mentha atrolilacina
Slender Mint
Mentha australis
River Mint
Mentha diemenica
Slender Mint
Mentha laxiflora
Forest Mint
Mentha longifolia (?e)
Horse Mint
Mentha piperita var. citrata (*)
Peppermint
Mentha piperita var. piperita (*)
Peppermint
Mentha pulegium (*)
Pennyroyal
Mentha rotundifolia (*)
Round-leaf Mint
Mentha satureioides
Creeping Mint
Mentha spicata
Spearmint
Mentha spicata f. A (R.Bates 3655) (*)
Spearmint
Mentha spicata f. B (B.Copley 1119) (*)
Spearmint
Microcorys macredieana
Moluccella laevis (?e)
Molucca Balm
Nepeta cataria (?e)
Catmint
Ocimum basilicum (?e)
Basil
Plectranthus fruticosus (?e)
Plectranthus intraterraneus
Inland Plectranth
Prostanthera althoferi ssp. longifolia
Prostanthera ammophila
Sand Mintbush
Prostanthera aspalathoides
Mintbush
Prostanthera behriana
Tall Mintbush
Prostanthera calycina
Limestone Mintbush
Prostanthera chlorantha
Green Mintbush
Prostanthera eurybioides
Monarto Mintbush
Prostanthera florifera
Gawler Ranges Mintbush
Prostanthera nudula
Mount Illbillee Mintbush
Prostanthera ovalifolia (?e)
Oval-leaf Mintbush
Prostanthera sericea
Silky Mintbush
Prostanthera serpyllifolia
    ssp. microphylla
Small-leaf Mintbush
Prostanthera serpyllifolia
    ssp. serpyllifolia
Thyme Mintbush
Prostanthera spinosa
Spiny Mintbush
Prostanthera striatiflora
Jockey's Cap
Prostanthera wilkieana
Prunella vulgaris (*)
Heal-all
Rosmarinus officinalis (*)
Rosemary
Salvia aethiopis (?e)
Woolly Sage
Salvia aurea (?e)
Golden Sage
Salvia reflexa (*)
Narrow-leaf Sage
Salvia verbenaca var. verbenaca (*)
Wild Sage
Salvia verbenaca var. vernalis (*)
Wild Sage
Scutellaria humilis
Skullcap
Stachys arvensis (*)
Stagger Weed
Stachys byzantina (*)
Woolly Stachys
Stachys germanica (*)
Teucrium albicaule
Scurfy Germander
Teucrium corymbosum
Forest Germander
Teucrium grandiusculum
    ssp. grandiusculum
Teucrium grandiusculum ssp. pilosum
Great hairy germander
Teucrium racemosum
Grey germander
Teucrium reidii
Forest Germander
Teucrium sessiliflorum
Camel Bush
Teucrium teucriiflorum
Red-berried Stick-plant
Thymus vulgaris (?e)
Thyme
Westringia dampieri
Shore Rosemary
Westringia eremicola
Mallee Rosemary
Westringia rigida
Stiff Western Rosemary