Plants of
South Australia

Genus: Acacia  166 species.( )   Compare images

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Leguminosae
Acacia abrupta
Acacia acanthoclada ssp. acanthoclada
Harrow Wattle (Mirrinytji)
Acacia acinacea
Round-leaf Wattle
Acacia adsurgens
Whipstick Wattle
Acacia adunca (?e)
Wallangarra Wattle
Acacia alcockii
Alcock's Wattle
Acacia ammobia
Mount Conner Wattle
Acacia anceps
Two Edged Wattle
Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla
Hook-leaf Wattle
Acacia aneura var. aneura
Mulga
Acacia aneura var. intermedia
Kal#pilya
Acacia aneura var. major
Acacia aptaneura
Slender Mulga
Acacia araneosa
Balcanoona Wattle
Acacia argyrophylla
Silver Mulga
Acacia ayersiana
Blue Mulga
Acacia baileyana (*)
Cootamundra Wattle
Acacia barattensis
Baratta Wattle
Acacia basedowii
Basedow's Wattle
Acacia beckleri ssp. beckleri
Barrier Range Wattle
Acacia beckleri ssp. megaspherica
Barrier Range Wattle
Acacia brachybotrya
Grey Wattle
Acacia brachystachya
Umbrella Mulga
Acacia burkittii
Burkitt's Wattle
Acacia caesaneura
Western Blue Mulga
Acacia calamifolia
Wallowa
Acacia calcicola
Limestone Wattle
Acacia cambagei
Stinking Wattle
Acacia cardiophylla (*)
Wyalong Wattle
Acacia carneorum
Purple-wood Wattle
Acacia clelandii
Umbrella Mulga
Acacia colletioides
Veined Spine-bush
Acacia confluens
Wyrilda
Acacia continua
Thorn Wattle
Acacia cretacea
Spindly Wattle
Acacia cupularis
Coast Umbrella-bush
Acacia cyclops
Western Coastal Wattle
Acacia cyperophylla var. cyperophylla
Mineritchie
Acacia dealbata ssp. dealbata (*)
Silver Wattle
Acacia decurrens (*)
Early Black Wattle
Acacia dictyophleba
Waxy Wattle
Acacia dodonaeifolia
Sticky Wattle
Acacia doreta
Acacia elachantha
Cowle's Wattle
Acacia elata (*)
Cedar Wattle
Acacia enterocarpa
Jumping-jack Wattle
Acacia eremophila
    var. Numerous-nerved variant
    (A.S.George 11924)
Acacia erinacea
Prickly Wattle
Acacia estrophiolata
Utjanypa
Acacia euthycarpa
Reed-leaf Wattle (Wallowa)
Acacia farinosa
Mealy Wattle
Acacia fimbriata (*)
Acacia floribunda (*)
Acacia fuscaneura
Sooty Mulga
Acacia genistifolia
Spreading Wattle
Acacia georginae
Georgina Gidgea
Acacia gilesiana
Giles' Wattle
Acacia gillii
Gill's Wattle
Acacia glandulicarpa
Hairy-pod Wattle
Acacia gracilifolia
Graceful Wattle
Acacia grayana
Hybrid Wattle
Acacia gunnii
Ploughshare Wattle
Acacia hakeoides
Western Black Wattle
Acacia halliana
Hall's Wattle
Acacia havilandiorum
Haviland's Wattle
Acacia helmsiana
Helm's Wattle
Acacia hemiteles
Acacia hexaneura
Cowell Spine-bush
Acacia howittii (?e)
Acacia imbricata
Imbricate Wattle
Acacia inaequilatera
Acacia incurvaneura
Narrow-leaf Mulga
Acacia iteaphylla
Willow-leaf Wattle
Acacia jennerae
Coonavittra Wattle
Acacia jibberdingensis (?e)
Jibberding Wattle
Acacia kempeana
Ilykuwara
Acacia latzii
Acacia leiophylla
False Golden Wattle
Acacia ligulata
Dune Wattle
Acacia lineata
Streaked Wattle
Acacia loderi
Eastern Myall
Acacia longifolia ssp. longifolia (*)
Sydney Golden Wattle
Acacia longifolia ssp. sophorae
False Boobialla
Acacia macraneura
Big Pod Mulga
Acacia maitlandii
Spiky Wattle
Acacia mearnsii
Silver Wattle
Acacia melanoxylon
Blackwood
Acacia melleodora
Waxy Wattle
Acacia menzelii
Tallebung Wattle
Acacia merrallii
Merrall's Wattle
Acacia microcarpa
Manna Wattle
Acacia minyura
Shrubby Desert Mulga (Minyura)
Acacia mitchellii
Mitchell's Wattle
Acacia montana
Mallee Wattle
Acacia mulganeura
Milky Mulga
Acacia murrayana
Murray's Wattle
Acacia mutabilis ssp. angustifolia
Acacia myrtifolia
Myrtle Wattle
Acacia nematophylla
Coast Wallowa
Acacia notabilis
Stiff Golden Wattle
Acacia nyssophylla
Wait-a-while
Acacia oswaldii
Oswald's Wattle
Acacia oxycedrus
Spike Wattle
Acacia pachyacra
Tjuntal#a
Acacia papyrocarpa
Western Myall
Acacia paradoxa
Kangaroo Wattle
Acacia paraneura
Wintalyka (?)
Acacia pendula
Weeping Myall
Acacia peuce
Acacia pickardii
Pickard's Wattle
Acacia pinguifolia
Fat-leaved wattle
Acacia podalyriifolia (*)
Mount Morgan Wattle
Acacia praemorsa
Cassia Wattle
Acacia prainii
Tjamuluru
Acacia pravifolia
Range Wattle
Acacia provincialis
Swamp Wattle
Acacia pruinocarpa
Gidgee
Acacia pteraneura
Broad-winged Mulga
Acacia pulchella var. glaberrima (*)
Western Prickly Moses
Acacia pycnantha
Golden wattle
Acacia quornensis
Quorn Wattle
Acacia ramulosa var. linophylla
Sand Dune Mulga
Acacia ramulosa var. ramulosa
Sand Dune Mulga
Acacia retinodes
Silver Wattle
Acacia rhetinocarpa
Neat Wattle
Acacia rhigiophylla
Dagger-leaf Wattle
Acacia rhodophloia
Red-bark Wattle
Acacia rigens
Needlebush Wattle
Acacia rivalis
Creek Wattle
Acacia rupicola
Rock Wattle
Acacia salicina
Broughton Willow
Acacia saligna (*)
Golden Wreath Wattle (Coojong)
Acacia schinoides (?e)
Green Cedar Wattle
Acacia sclerophylla var. sclerophylla
Hard-leaf Wattle
Acacia sericophylla
Wiry Wattle
Acacia sibirica
Bastard Mulga
Acacia simmonsiana
Simmon's Wattle
Acacia
  sp. Blyth Range (W.V.Fitzgerald s.n. 1898)
Acacia sp. Winged (C.R.Alcock 4936)
West Coast Wattle
Acacia spilleriana
Round-leaf Mulga
Acacia spinescens
Spiny Wattle
Acacia spooneri
Spooner's wattle
Acacia stenophylla
Eumong
Acacia stricta
Straight Wattle
Acacia strongylophylla
Round-leaf Wattle
Acacia suaveolens
Sweet Wattle
Acacia subcontorta
Kal#iwar#a
Acacia symonii
Symon's Wattle
Acacia tarculensis
Tarcoola Wattle
Acacia tenuior
Acacia tenuissima
Slender Wattle
Acacia tetragonophylla
Dead-finish
Acacia toondulya
Toondulya Wattle
Acacia trineura
Green Wattle
Acacia triquetra
Mallee Wreath Wattle
Acacia ulicifolia
Acacia uncifolia
Coast Silver Wattle
Acacia validinervia
Broad-leaf Wattle
Acacia verniciflua
Varnish Wattle
Acacia verticillata ssp. ovoidea
Prickly Moses
Acacia vestita (*)
Hairy Wattle
Acacia victoriae ssp. arida
Downy Bramble Wattle
Acacia victoriae ssp. victoriae
Elegant Wattle
Acacia wattsiana
Watt's Wattle
Acacia whibleyana
Whibley's Wattle
Acacia wilhelmiana
Wilhelm's Wattle