Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Liliaceae  121 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Liliaceae
Agapanthus praecox ssp. minimus (?e)
Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis (*)
Albuca bracteata (*)
Pregnant Onion
Allium ampeloprasum (*)
Wild Leek
Allium cepa (?e)
Allium neapolitanum (*)
Naples Onion
Allium paniculatum ssp. paniculatum (*)
Leek
Allium roseum (?e)
Allium scorodoprasum ssp. rotundum (?e)
Allium scorodoprasum ssp. scorodoprasum (?e)
Sand Leek
Allium triquetrum (*)
Angled Onion
Allium vineale (*)
Field Garlic
Aloe arborescens (*)
Aloe brevifolia (*)
Aloe maculata (*)
Broad-leaf Aloe
Alstroemeria aurantiaca (?e)
Alstroemeria psittacina (*)
Parrot Flower
Arthropodium fimbriatum
Summer Vanilla-lily
Arthropodium milleflorum
Pale Vanilla-lily
Arthropodium minus
Small Vanilla-lily
Arthropodium strictum
Common Chocolate-lily
Asparagus aethiopicus (?e)
Fern Asparagus
Asparagus asparagoides f. asparagoides (*)
Smilax Asparagus
Asparagus
  asparagoides f. Western Cape (R.Taplin 1133)
(*)
Bridal Creeper
Asparagus declinatus (*)
Asparagus officinalis (*)
Asparagus
Asparagus plumosus (?e)
Climbing Asparagus
Asparagus scandens (*)
Asphodelus fistulosus (*)
Wild Onion
Bulbine alata
Native Leek Lily
Bulbine bulbosa
Golden lily
Bulbine semibarbata
Leek lily
Burchardia umbellata
Milkmaids
Caesia calliantha
Blue Grass-lily
Caesia parviflora var. minor
Small Pale Grass-lily
Caesia parviflora var. parviflora
Pale Grass Lily
Calectasia intermedia
Eastern Blue Tinsel-lily
Chamaescilla corymbosa var. corymbosa
Blue Stars
Chlorophytum comosum (*)
Ribbon Plant
Colchicum autumnale (?e)
Meadow Saffron
Cordyline australis (*)
Corynotheca licrota
Sand Lily
Corynotheca micrantha var. divaricata
Small-flower Sand Lily
Dianella brevicaulis
Blueberry Flax-lily
Dianella callicarpa
Swamp Flax-lily
Dianella longifolia var. grandis
Yellow-anther Flax-lily
Dianella porracea
Yellow-anther Flax-lily
Dianella revoluta var. divaricata
Broad-leaf Flax-lily
Dianella revoluta var. revoluta
Spreading Flax-lily
Dianella sp. Coastal (C.R.Alcock 3033)
Dianella tarda
Late-flowered Flax-lily
Gasteria carinata var. verrucosa (*)
Ox Tongue
Hyacinthoides non-scripta (*)
Ipheion uniflorum (*)
Spring Star-flower
Kniphofia uvaria (?e)
Lachenalia aloides (*)
Lachenalia bulbifera (?e)
Red Lachenalia
Laxmannia orientalis
Dwarf Wire-lily
Lomandra caespitosa
Tufted Mat-rush
Lomandra collina
Sharp-leaf Mat-rush
Lomandra densiflora
Pointed Mat-rush
Lomandra effusa
Scented Iron-grass
Lomandra fibrata
Fine Mat-rush
Lomandra filiformis ssp. coriacea
Wattle Mat-rush
Lomandra juncea
Desert Mat-rush
Lomandra leucocephala ssp. robusta
Woolly-head Mat-rush
Lomandra longifolia
Spiny-headed Mat-rush
Lomandra micrantha ssp. micrantha
Small-flower Mat-rush
Lomandra micrantha ssp. tuberculata
Small-flower Mat-rush
Lomandra multiflora ssp. dura
Iron-grass
Lomandra multiflora ssp. multiflora
Many-flower Mat-rush
Lomandra nana
Soft Mat-rush
Lomandra sororia
Small Mat-rush
Muscari armeniacum (*)
Grape Hyacinth
Muscari comosum (*)
Tufted Grape Hyacinth
Nothoscordum borbonicum (*)
Ornithogalum arabicum (?e)
Star Of Africa
Ornithogalum pyrenaicum (?e)
Ornithogalum thyrsoides (*)
Chinckerinchee
Ornithogalum umbellatum (*)
Star Of Bethlehem
Scilla hyacinthoides (*)
Hyancinth Bluebell
Scilla peruviana (?e)
Cuban Lily
Stypandra glauca
Nodding Blue-lily
Thelionema caespitosum
Tufted Blue-lily
Thysanotus baueri
Mallee Fringe-lily
Thysanotus exfimbriatus
Thysanotus exiliflorus
Tjutir#angu
Thysanotus fractiflexus
Zig-zag Fringe-lily
Thysanotus nudicaulis
Thysanotus patersonii
Twining Fringe-lily
Thysanotus racemoides
Rush Fringe-lily
Thysanotus tenellus
Grassy Fringe-lily
Thysanotus tuberosus ssp. parviflorus
Tuber Fringe-lily
Thysanotus tuberosus ssp. tuberosus
Tuber Fringe-lily
Thysanotus wangariensis
Eyre Peninsula Fringe-lily
Trachyandra divaricata (*)
Tricoryne elatior
Yellow Rush-lily
Tricoryne tenella
Rigid Rush-lily
Tulbaghia violacea (?e)
Society Garlic
Wurmbea australis
Inland Star-lily
Wurmbea biglandulosa ssp. flindersica
Flinders Ranges Star-lily
Wurmbea centralis
Inland Star-lily
Wurmbea citrina
Green-flower Star-lily
Wurmbea decumbens
Trailing Star-lily
Wurmbea deserticola
Desert Star-lily
Wurmbea dioica ssp. brevifolia
Pink-edged Star-lily
Wurmbea dioica ssp. dioica
Early Star-lily
Wurmbea dioica ssp. lacunaria
Lagoon Star-lily
Wurmbea latifolia ssp. latifolia
Broad-leaf Star-lily
Wurmbea latifolia ssp. vanessae
Lesser Broad-leaf Star-lily
Wurmbea nilpinna
Davenport Range Star-lily
Wurmbea sinora
Wurmbea stellata
Starry Star-lily
Wurmbea uniflora
Single-flower Star-lily
Xanthorrhoea australis
Austral Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea caespitosa
Sand-heath Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea minor ssp. lutea
Little Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea quadrangulata
Mount Lofty Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea semiplana ssp. semiplana
Flat-leaf Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea semiplana ssp. tateana
Tate's Grass-tree
Xanthorrhoea thorntonii
Desert Grass-tree