Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Malvaceae  89 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Malvaceae
Abutilon cryptopetalum
    ssp. cryptopetalum
Hill Lantern-bush
Abutilon cryptopetalum
    ssp. Grey leaves (R.Bates 3115)
Hill Lantern-bush
Abutilon fraseri ssp. diplotrichum
Dwarf Lantern-bush
Abutilon fraseri ssp. fraseri
Fraser's Dwarf Lantern-bush
Abutilon grandifolium (?e)
Hairy Abutilon
Abutilon halophilum
Plains Lantern-bush
Abutilon leucopetalum
Desert Chinese-lantern
Abutilon macrum
Slender Lantern-bush
Abutilon malvaefolium
Mallow Lantern-bush
Abutilon otocarpum
Desert Lantern
Abutilon oxycarpum var. oxycarpum
Horn-fruit Lantern-bush
Abutilon oxycarpum ssp. prostrate
Abutilon pictum (?e)
Chinese-lantern
Abutilon
  sp. Sentinel Hill (Lang & Canty BS23-28020)
Abutilon theophrasti (*)
Swamp Chinese-lantern
Alcea rosea (*)
Hollyhock
Althaea australis
Australian Mallow
Alyogyne hakeifolia
Desert Rose
Alyogyne huegelii
Lilac Hibiscus
Alyogyne pinoniana
Sand Hibiscus (Ngalyinpi)
Alyogyne
  sp. Great Victoria Desert (D.J.Edinger 6212)
GVD Hibiscus
Alyogyne
  sp. Walkers Rocks (M.L.Evans 259)
(?n)
Native Hibiscus
Anisodontea scabrosa
Cape mallow
Gossypium sturtianum var. sturtianum
Sturts Desert-rose
Gynatrix pulchella
Common Hemp Bush
Hibiscus brachychlaenus
Hibiscus brachysiphonius
Low Hibiscus
Hibiscus burtonii
Hibiscus krichauffianus
Velvet-leaved Hibiscus (Purar-purarpa)
Hibiscus solanifolius
Tomato-leaf Hibiscus
Hibiscus sturtii var. grandiflorus
Hill Hibiscus
Hibiscus sturtii var. muelleri
Sturt's Hibiscus
Hibiscus sturtii var. sturtii
Hill Hibiscus
Hibiscus sturtii var. truncatus
Hibiscus tridactylites (*)
Bladder Ketmia
Hibiscus verdcourtii
Bladder Ketmia
Hoheria populnea (?e)
Lacebark
Howittia trilocularis
Blue Howittia
Lagunaria patersonii (*)
Itchy Powder Tree
Lawrencia berthae
Showy Lawrencia
Lawrencia glomerata
Clustered Lawrencia
Lawrencia spicata
Salt Lawrencia
Lawrencia squamata
Thorny Lawrencia
Malva arborea (*)
Tree Mallow
Malva assurgentiflora (?e)
Malva neglecta (?e)
Round-leaf Mallow
Malva nicaeensis (*)
Mallow Of Nice
Malva parviflora (*)
Marshmallow
Malva preissiana
Coastal Austral Hollyhock
Malva pseudolavatera (*)
Lesser Tree Mallow
Malva weinmanniana
Inland Austral Hollyhock
Malvastrum americanum var. americanum
Spiked Malvastrum
Malvaviscus arboreus (?e)
Wax-mallow
Malvella leprosa (*)
Ivy-leaf Sida
Modiola caroliniana (*)
Carolina Mallow
Pavonia coccinea (?e)
Pavonia hastata (*)
Pink Pavonia
Radyera farragei
Desert Rose Mallow
Sida ammophila
Sand Sida
Sida argillacea
Sida calyxhymenia
Tall Sida
Sida cardiophylla
Sida corrugata var. angustifolia
Corrugated Sida
Sida corrugata var. corrugata
Variable Sida
Sida cunninghamii
Ridge Sida
Sida everistiana
Everist's Sida
Sida fibulifera
Pin Sida
Sida filiformis
Ngau-ngau
Sida goniocarpa
Angled Sida
Sida intricata
Tangled Sida
Sida petrophila
Rock Sida
Sida phaeotricha
Rusty Sida (Tjirin-tjirinpa)
Sida platycalyx
Lifesaver Burr (Teddy Bears arseholes)
Sida rohlenae ssp. rohlenae
Paddy's Lucerne
Sida sp. B (C.Dunlop 1739)
Sida
  sp. Everard Ranges (D.J.Whibley 1085)
Everard Range Sida
Sida sp. F (Latz 7459)
Sida sp. G (J.Reid 1413)
Sida sp. golden calyces (H.N.Foote 32)
Sida sp. L (A.M.Ashby 4202)
Sida sp. M (J.Z.Weber 831)
Sida sp. Mitrata (R.E.Winkworth 798)
Sida sp. Paringa (R.Bates 13800)
Sida sp. R (P.Copley 1390)
Sida sp. Rabbit Flat (R.B.Major 158)
Sida sp. Wakaya Desert (C.Dunlop 1984)
Sida sp. Watarrka (D.E.Albrecht 8672)
Sida spodochroma
Limestone Sida
Sida trichopoda
Narrow-leaf Sida