Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Rosaceae  85 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Rosaceae
Acaena echinata
Sheep's Burr
Acaena novae-zelandiae
Bidgee-widgee
Acaena ovina
Downy Sheep's Burr
Acaena x anserovina
Hybrid Burr
Amelanchier laevis (?e)
Aphanes arvensis (*)
Parsley Piert
Aphanes australiana
Australian Piert
Aphanes inexspectata (*)
Aphanes microcarpa (*)
Small Piert
Aphanes pumila
Australian Piert
Argentina anserina (?n)
Silver-weed
Chaenomeles speciosa (*)
Cotoneaster coriaceus (*)
Cotoneaster dammeri (*)
Cotoneaster frigidus (?e)
Cotoneaster glaucophyllus (*)
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster horizontalis (?e)
Cotoneaster microphyllus (?e)
Cotoneaster pannosus (*)
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster simonsii (*)
Cotoneaster
Cotoneaster watereri (*)
Crataegus azarolus (*)
Azzarola
Crataegus crus-galli (*)
Crataegus monogyna (*)
Common Hawthorn
Crataegus phaenopyrum (*)
Crataegus sinaica (*)
Azzarola
Cydonia oblonga (*)
Quince
Eriobotrya japonica (?e)
Fragaria ananassa (*)
Malus pumila (*)
Wild Crab Apple
Photinia serratifolia (*)
Potentilla argentea (?e)
Potentilla indica (?e)
Potentilla nanopetala
Native Cinquefoils
Potentilla reptans (?e)
Creeping Cinquefoil
Prunus armeniaca (*)
Apricot
Prunus avium (*)
Cherry-plum
Prunus cerasifera (*)
Cherry-plum
Prunus cerasus (*)
Prunus domestica ssp. domestica (*)
Plum
Prunus domestica ssp. insititia (*)
Prunus dulcis (*)
Almond
Prunus laurocerasus (*)
Cherry-laurel
Prunus lusitanica (*)
Cherry-laurel
Prunus mahaleb (*)
Prunus persica var. nectarina (?e)
Nectarine
Prunus persica var. persica (*)
Peach
Prunus salicina (*)
Pyracantha angustifolia (*)
Pyracantha coccinea (*)
Pyracantha koidzumii (*)
Pyracantha rogersiana (?e)
Pyrus amygdaliformis (?e)
Pyrus calleryana (*)
Pyrus communis (*)
Pear
Rosa bifera (?e)
Rosa bracteata (*)
Macartney Rose
Rosa canina (*)
Dog Rose
Rosa chinensis (?e)
Rosa gallica (*)
Rosa indica (*)
Rosa luciae (*)
Rosa odorata (?e)
Rosa rubiginosa (*)
Sweet Briar
Rubus anglocandicans (*)
Rubus erythrops (*)
Rubus idaeus (?e)
Rubus laciniatus (*)
Cut-leaf Bramble
Rubus leucostachys (*)
Blackberry
Rubus loganobaccus (*)
Loganberry
Rubus moluccanus (*)
Rubus parvifolius
Small-leaf Bramble
Rubus phaeocarpus (*)
Rubus riddelsdellii (*)
Rubus rubritinctus (*)
Rubus rugosus (*)
Molucca Raspberry
Rubus sp. Scott Creek (D.E.Symon 16054) (*)
Rubus ulmifolius var. anoplothyrsus (*)
Thornless Blackberry
Rubus ulmifolius var. ulmifolius (*)
Blackberry
Rubus vestitus (*)
Blackberry
Sanguisorba minor ssp. muricata (*)
Salad Burnet
Sorbus aucuparia (?e)
Spiraea cantoniensis (?e)
Spiraea sanssouciana (*)
Spiraea vanhouttei (?e)