Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Solanaceae  86 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Solanaceae
Alkekengi officinarum (?e)
Anthocercis angustifolia
Narrow-leaf Ray-flower
Anthocercis anisantha ssp. anisantha
Spiny Ray-flower
Anthocercis anisantha ssp. collina
Spiny Ray-flower
Cestrum parqui (*)
Green Cestrum
Cyphanthera myosotidea
Forget-me-not Ray-flower
Datura ferox (*)
Fierce Thorn-apple
Datura inoxia (*)
Recurved Thorn-apple
Datura leichhardtii (*)
Native Thorn-apple
Datura stramonium (*)
Purple-flowered Thorn-apple
Datura wrightii (*)
Hoary Thorn-apple
Duboisia hopwoodii
Pituri
Grammosolen dixonii
Woolly Ray-flower
Grammosolen truncatus
Shrubby Ray-flower
Hyoscyamus niger (*)
Black Henbane
Lycianthes rantonnetii (?e)
Lycium australe
Australian Boxthorn
Lycium barbarum (*)
Chinese Boxthorn
Lycium ferocissimum (*)
African Boxthorn
Nicandra physalodes (*)
Apple Of Peru
Nicotiana burbidgeae
Dalhousie Springs Tobacco-bush
Nicotiana excelsior
Giant Tobacco
Nicotiana glauca (*)
Tobacco Bush
Nicotiana goodspeedii
Small-flower Tobacco
Nicotiana gossei
Mingkul#pa
Nicotiana maritima
Coast Tobacco
Nicotiana occidentalis ssp. obliqua
Western Tobacco
Nicotiana rosulata ssp. ingulba
Nicotiana rosulata ssp. rosulata
Rossette Tobacco
Nicotiana simulans
Wild Tobacco
Nicotiana sp. Corunna (D.E.Symon 17088)
Corunna Tobacco
Nicotiana sp. Strzelecki Creek (DJD1980)
Slender Tobacco
Nicotiana truncata
Moon Plains Tobacco
Nicotiana velutina
Velvet Tobacco
Petunia axillaris (*)
Physalis angulata (*)
Physalis hederifolia (*)
Sticky Ground-cherry
Physalis peruviana (*)
Ground-cherry
Salpichroa origanifolia (*)
Lily-of-the-valley Vine
Solanum aviculare (*)
Kangaroo Apple
Solanum capsiciforme
Native Pepper
Solanum centrale
Kampur#arpa
Solanum chenopodinum
Goosefoot Potato-bush
Solanum chenopodioides (*)
Whitetip Nightshade
Solanum cinereum (*)
Narrawa Burr
Solanum cleistogamum
Wirin-wirinypa
Solanum coactiliferum
Western Nightshade
Solanum eardleyae
Tjilka-tjilka
Solanum elaeagnifolium (*)
Silver Nightshade
Solanum eremophilum
Rare Nightshade
Solanum esuriale
Quena
Solanum ferocissimum
Tjilka
Solanum hoplopetalum (*)
Solanum hystrix
Prickly Potato Weed
Solanum karsense
Solanum laciniatum
Large Kangaroo-apple
Solanum lacunarium
Lagoon Nightshade
Solanum lasiophyllum
Rangki-rangki
Solanum linearifolium
Mountain Kangaroo Apple
Solanum linnaeanum (*)
Bitter Apple
Solanum lithophilum
Potato-bush
Solanum lobatum
Rock Nightshade
Solanum lycopersicum (?e)
Tomato
Solanum marginatum (?e)
White-edged Nightshade
Solanum mauritianum (*)
Wild Tobacco Tree
Solanum melongena (?e)
Solanum nigrum (*)
Black-berry Nightshade
Solanum oligacanthum
Desert Nightshade
Solanum opacum
Green-berry Nightshade
Solanum orbiculatum ssp. macrophyllum (*)
Solanum orbiculatum ssp. orbiculatum
Tjantu (P)
Solanum osteocarpum
Solanum pallidifolium
Rock Nightshade
Solanum petrophilum
Tjilka-tjilka
Solanum physalifolium
    var. nitidibaccatum
(*)
Solanum pseudocapsicum (*)
Winter Cherry
Solanum quadriloculatum
Tomato Bush
Solanum retroflexum (*)
Solanum rostratum (*)
Beaked Nightshade
Solanum scabrum (?e)
Garden Huckleberry
Solanum simile
Oondooroo
Solanum sturtianum
Thargomindah Nightshade
Solanum symonii
South Australian Kangaroo-apple
Solanum triflorum (*)
Cut-leaf Nightshade
Solanum villosum (*)
Withania somnifera (*)
Clustered Winter Cherry