Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Umbelliferae  66 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Umbelliferae
Ammi majus (*)
Bishop's Weed
Anethum graveolens (?e)
Apium annuum
Annual Celery
Apium graveolens (*)
Celery
Apium prostratum var. filiforme
Broad-leaf Sea Celery
Apium prostratum var. prostratum
Narrow-leaf Sea Celery
Berula erecta (*)
Lesser Water-parsnip
Bifora testiculata (*)
Carrot Weed
Bupleurum semicompositum (*)
Hare's Ear
Centella asiatica
Asian Centella
Centella cordifolia
Heart-leaf Centella
Centella uniflora
Conium maculatum (*)
Poison Parsley
Coriandrum sativum (*)
Coriander
Cyclospermum leptophyllum (*)
Slender Celery
Daucus carota (*)
Carrot
Daucus glochidiatus
Eryngium campestre (*)
White Devil
Eryngium ovinum
Blue devil
Eryngium paludosum
Eryngo
Eryngium supinum
Little Devil
Eryngium vesiculosum
Prostrate Blue Devil
Ferula communis ssp. communis (*)
Common Giant Fennel
Foeniculum vulgare (*)
Sweet Anise
Helosciadium nodiflorum (*)
Fool's Water-cress
Hydrocotyle bonariensis (?e)
Pennywort
Hydrocotyle callicarpa
Small Pennywort
Hydrocotyle capillaris
Thread Pennywort
Hydrocotyle comocarpa
Hairy-fruit Pennywort
Hydrocotyle crassiuscula
Spreading Pennywort
Hydrocotyle diantha
Kangaroo Island Pennywort
Hydrocotyle foveolata
Yellow Pennywort
Hydrocotyle hirta
Hairy Pennywort
Hydrocotyle laxiflora
Stinking Pennywort
Hydrocotyle medicaginoides
Trefoil Pennywort
Hydrocotyle muscosa
Mossy Pennywort
Hydrocotyle pilifera var. glabrata
Buttercup Pennywort
Hydrocotyle pterocarpa
Wing Pennywort
Hydrocotyle rugulosa
Warty Pennywort
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides
Hydrocotyle simulans
Hydrocotyle trachycarpa
Wild Parsley
Hydrocotyle tripartita
Slender Pennywort
Hydrocotyle verticillata
Shield Pennywort
Lilaeopsis polyantha
Australian Lilaeopsis
Neosciadium glochidiatum
Oenanthe pimpinelloides (*)
Corky-fruit Water Dropwort
Oreomyrrhis eriopoda
Australian Carraway
Pastinaca sativa ssp. sativa (*)
Parsnip
Petroselinum crispum (*)
Parsley
Platysace heterophylla var. heterophylla
Corn Parsley
Platysace heterophylla var. tepperi
Lobed Platysace
Scandix pecten-veneris
    ssp. pecten-veneris
(*)
Shepherd's Needle
Tordylium apulum (*)
Hartwort
Torilis arvensis (*)
Torilis nodosa (*)
Knotted Parsley
Trachymene bialata
Wild Parsnip
Trachymene ceratocarpa
Creeping Carrot
Trachymene cyanopetala
Purple Parsnip
Trachymene glaucifolia
Wild Parsnip
Trachymene ornata
Sponge-fruit Trachymene
Trachymene pilosa
Dwarf Parsnip
Trachymene thysanocarpa
Parsnip Trachymene
Xanthosia huegelii
Heath Xanthosia
Xanthosia leiophylla
Cut-leaf Xanthosia
Xanthosia tasmanica
Southern Xanthosia