Plants of
South Australia

Family:  Proteaceae  75 species.( )

Scientific NameImages
Common name: OFFby species
 
Proteaceae
Adenanthos macropodianus
Pink Gland-flower
Adenanthos terminalis
Yellow Gland-flower
Banksia formosa (*)
Showy Dryandra
Banksia marginata
Silver banksia
Banksia ornata
Desert banksia
Banksia undata var. undata (*)
Conospermum mitchellii
Victorian Smoke-bush
Conospermum patens
Slender Smoke-bush
Grevillea albiflora
White Grevillea
Grevillea anethifolia
Grevillea angustiloba ssp. angustiloba
Dissected Holly-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea angustiloba ssp. wirregaensis
Dissected Holly-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea aquifolium
Variable Prickly Grevillea
Grevillea aspera
Rough Grevillea
Grevillea dilatata
Native Holly
Grevillea dimorpha (?e)
Grevillea eriostachya
Flame Grevillea
Grevillea halmaturina ssp. halmaturina
Kangaroo Island Small-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea halmaturina ssp. laevis
Small-flower Grevillea
Grevillea huegelii
Comb Spider-flower
Grevillea ilicifolia ssp. ilicifolia
Native Holly
Grevillea ilicifolia ssp. lobata
Lobed Holly-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea juncifolia ssp. juncifolia
Yurltukurnpo
Grevillea juniperina ssp. juniperina (*)
Grevillea lavandulacea ssp. lavandulacea
Heath Grevillea
Grevillea lavandulacea ssp. rogersii
Rogers' Grevillea
Grevillea manglesii ssp. manglesii (?e)
Grevillea muricata
Kangaroo Island Spider-flower
Grevillea nematophylla ssp. nematophylla
Il#par#a
Grevillea nematophylla ssp. supraplana
Grevillea parallelinervis
Gawler Ranges Grevillea
Grevillea pauciflora ssp. leptophylla
Narrow-leaf Grevillea
Grevillea pauciflora ssp. pauciflora
Port Lincoln Grevillea
Grevillea pterosperma
Desert Grevillea
Grevillea quinquenervis
Five-veined Grevillea
Grevillea robusta (?e)
Silky Oak
Grevillea rosmarinifolia
    ssp. rosmarinifolia
(*)
Rosemary Grevillea
Grevillea sarissa ssp. umbellifera
Wheel Grevillea
Grevillea sericea ssp. sericea (*)
Grevillea stenobotrya
Sandhill Grevillea
Grevillea striata
Iltilpa
Grevillea treueriana
Scarlet Grevillea
Grevillea vestita ssp. vestita (?e)
Hakea aenigma
Enigma Hakea
Hakea baxteri (?n)
Hakea bucculenta (?e)
Hakea carinata
Erect Hakea
Hakea cucullata (*)
Hakea cycloptera
Elm-seed Hakea
Hakea decurrens ssp. physocarpa (*)
Bushy Needlewood
Hakea divaricata
Corkbark Tree
Hakea drupacea (*)
Hakea ednieana
Flinders Range Hakea
Hakea eyreana
Straggly Corkbark
Hakea francisiana
Grass-leaf Hakea
Hakea laurina (*)
Pincushion Hakea
Hakea leucoptera ssp. leucoptera
Needle Hakea
Hakea lorea ssp. lorea
Corkbark
Hakea minyma
Watjula
Hakea mitchellii
Desert Hakea
Hakea nodosa
Yellow Hakea
Hakea prostrata (*)
Hakea repullulans
Furze Hakea
Hakea rostrata
Beaked Hakea
Hakea rugosa
Wrinkled Hakea
Hakea salicifolia ssp. salicifolia (?e)
Hakea sericea (?e)
Silky Hakea
Hakea tephrosperma
Hooked Needlewood
Hakea teretifolia (?e)
Hakea undulata (*)
Hakea vittata
Striped Hakea
Isopogon ceratophyllus
Horny Cone-bush
Isopogon dubius (?e)
Persoonia juniperina
Prickly Geebung
Petrophile multisecta
Kangaroo Island Conesticks