Introduction
Buprestidae of South Australia
( Jewel beetles )
by Peter J. Lang
Host plants
Utilities / References
Citation / Contact
  1. BUPRESTIDAE – family  (351)
    1. Agrilinae – subfamily  (69)
      1. Agrilini – tribe  (7)
        1. Agrilina – subtribe  (7)
          1. Agrilus  (7)
            Agrilus assimilis assimilis
            Agrilus aurovittatus
            Agrilus australasiae
            Agrilus echidna
            Agrilus hypoleucus
            Agrilus kangaroo
            Agrilus raphelisi
      2. Aphanisticini – tribe  (3)
        1. Germaricina – subtribe  (3)
          1. Germarica  (3)
            Germarica blackburni
            Germarica carteri
            Germarica lilliputana
      3. Coraebini – tribe  (59)
        1. Cisseina – subtribe  (40)
          1. Diphucrania  (27)
            Diphucrania acuducta
            Diphucrania adusta
            Diphucrania aenigma
            Diphucrania albosparsa
            Diphucrania aurocyanea
            Diphucrania cupreicollis
            Diphucrania cupreola
            Diphucrania duodecimmaculata
            Diphucrania maculata
            Diphucrania minutissima
            Diphucrania niveosparsa
            Diphucrania notulata
            Diphucrania nubeculosa
            Diphucrania parva
            Diphucrania prasina
            Diphucrania roseocuprea
            Diphucrania rubicunda
            Diphucrania rubricata
            Diphucrania scabiosa
            Diphucrania trimentula
            Diphucrania tyrrhena
            Diphucrania leucosticta   (leucosticta)
            Diphucrania robertfisheri   (leucosticta)
            Diphucrania chalcophora   (modesta)
            Diphucrania modesta   (modesta)
            Diphucrania semiobscura   (modesta)
            Diphucrania sp. cf. tasmanica   (modesta)
          2. Hypocisseis  (3)
            Hypocisseis ornata
            Hypocisseis suturalis
            Hypocisseis sp. Western
          3. Neospades  (4)
            Neospades chrysopygia
            Neospades sp. Cullyamurra
            Neospades rugiceps
            Neospades sp. Narrow variant
          4. Pachycisseis  (1)
            Pachycisseis bicolor
          5. Stanwatkinsius  (5)
            Stanwatkinsius crassus
            Stanwatkinsius grevilleae
            Stanwatkinsius lindi
            Stanwatkinsius perplexus
            Stanwatkinsius uniformis
        2. Ethoniina – subtribe  (5)
          1. Ethonion  (5)
            Ethonion corpulentum
            Ethonion cf. corpulentum Small
            Ethonion leai
            Ethonion cf. reichei
            Ethonion cf. reichei Mallee
        3. Synechocerina – subtribe  (3)
          1. Synechocera  (3)
            Synechocera albohirta
            Synechocera deplana
            Synechocera setosa
        4. unplaced in Coraebini – subtribe  (11)
          1. Dinocephalia  (4)
            Dinocephalia burnsi
            Dinocephalia carteri
            Dinocephalia thoracica
            Dinocephalia transsecta
          2. Meliboeithon  (4)
            Meliboeithon bicostatum
            Meliboeithon confusum
            Meliboeithon cylindricolle
            Meliboeithon intermedium
          3. Paracephala  (3)
            Paracephala cf. aenea
            Paracephala sp. Nurrari Lakes
            Paracephala pistacina
    2. Buprestinae – subfamily  (268)
      1. Bubastini – tribe  (9)
        1. Bubastina – subtribe  (9)
          1. Bubastes  (8)
            Bubastes barkeri
            Bubastes deserta
            Bubastes globicollis
            Bubastes inconsistans
            Bubastes leai
            Bubastes sphaenoida
            Bubastes subflavipennis
            Bubastes vagans
          2. Euryspilus  (1)
            Euryspilus australis
      2. Buprestini – tribe  (3)
        1. Buprestina – subtribe  (3)
          1. Burnsiellus  (2)
            Burnsiellus marmoratus
            Burnsiellus trisulcatus
          2. Neobuprestis  (1)
            Neobuprestis perroni
      3. Chrysobothrini – tribe  (6)
        1. Chrysobothrina – subtribe  (6)
          1. Chrysobothris  (6)
            Chrysobothris amplicollis
            Chrysobothris mastersii
            Chrysobothris perroni
            Chrysobothris saundersii
            Chrysobothris sp. Bidentate pronotum
            Chrysobothris subsimilis
      4. Curidini – tribe  (54)
        1. Anilarina – subtribe  (20)
          1. Anilara  (15)
            Anilara adelaidae
            Anilara cf. aeraria
            Anilara angusta
            Anilara cf. anthaxoides
            Anilara sp. Broombush
            Anilara sp. Dune ridge
            Anilara sp. Golden Bronze
            Anilara sp. Ki Ki
            Anilara laeta
            Anilara longicollis
            Anilara obscura
            Anilara sp. Peebinga
            Anilara planifrons
            Anilara sp. Rotund
            Anilara subcostata
          2. Australorhipis  (1)
            Australorhipis aphanochila
          3. Notographus  (4)
            Notographus sp. Golden vittae
            Notographus sp. Large
            Notographus sp. Quorn
            Notographus uniformis
        2. Curidina – subtribe  (8)
          1. Selagis  (8)
            Selagis aurifera
            Selagis corusca
            Selagis intercribrata
            Selagis sp. Large
            Selagis obscura
            Selagis peroni
            Selagis sp. Small
            Selagis viridicyanea
        3. Neocurina – subtribe  (26)
          1. Neocuris  (19)
            Neocuris anthaxoides
            Neocuris asperipennis
            Neocuris brownii
            Neocuris sp. Carradoo Tanks
            Neocuris crassa
            Neocuris cuprilatera
            Neocuris sp. Dark green
            Neocuris dichroa
            Neocuris discoflava
            Neocuris cf. discoflava Large lacuna
            Neocuris fairmairei
            Neocuris fortnumi
            Neocuris guerinii
            Neocuris monochroma
            Neocuris pauperata
            Neocuris pubescens
            Neocuris sapphira
            Neocuris thoracica
            Neocuris cf. viridimicans
          2. Pseudanilara  (7)
            Pseudanilara sp. Blue-green pilose
            Pseudanilara cupripes
            Pseudanilara piliventris
            Pseudanilara pilosa
            Pseudanilara purpureicollis
            Pseudanilara sp. Bronze flat
            Pseudanilara sp. Striate
      5. Epistomentini – tribe  (4)
        1. Epistomentina – subtribe  (4)
          1. Cyrioides  (1)
            Cyrioides imperialis
          2. Diadoxus  (3)
            Diadoxus erythrurus
            Diadoxus jungi
            Diadoxus regius
      6. Julodimorphini – tribe  (1)
        1. Julodimorphina – subtribe  (1)
          1. Julodimorpha  (1)
            Julodimorpha bakewelli
      7. Melanophilini – tribe  (1)
          1. Merimna  (1)
            Merimna atrata
      8. Melobasini – tribe  (40)
        1. Melobasina – subtribe  (40)
          1. Melobasis  (40)
            Melobasis abnormis   (abnormis)
            Melobasis gratiosissima   (aclypea)
            Melobasis speciosa   (aclypea)
            Melobasis andersoni   (andersoni)
            Melobasis sp. Hirsute   (cupricollis)
            Melobasis cf. formosa Silver   (formosa)
            Melobasis monticola   (hypocrita)
            Melobasis sp. Broad green   (ignipicta)
            Melobasis sp. Brown   (melanura)
            Melobasis rothei   (melanura)
            Melobasis simplex   (melanura)
            Melobasis sp. Dark grey costate   (nervosa)
            Melobasis sp. Senna   (nervosa)
            Melobasis angustecostata angustecostata   (nervosa)
            Melobasis angustecostata cf. subacuta   (nervosa)
            Melobasis costifera   (nervosa)
            Melobasis cupreovittata cupreovittata   (nervosa)
            Melobasis igniceps   (nervosa)
            Melobasis nervosa   (nervosa)
            Melobasis sordida   (nervosa)
            Melobasis soror soror   (nervosa)
            Melobasis viridiceps   (nervosa)
            Melobasis nobilitata   (nobilitata)
            Melobasis sp. Dichromatic   (obscurella)
            Melobasis obscurella   (obscurella)
            Melobasis occidentalis   (obscurella)
            Melobasis sp. Golden reflections   (pretiosa)
            Melobasis beltanensis   (pretiosa)
            Melobasis fasciata   (pretiosa)
            Melobasis pyritosa   (pretiosa)
            Melobasis sexplagiata   (pretiosa)
            Melobasis propinqua verna   (propinqua)
            Melobasis purpurascens   (purpurascens)
            Melobasis semisuturalis   (purpurascens)
            Melobasis splendida   (purpurascens)
            Melobasis splendida (Grey form)   (purpurascens)
            Melobasis cf. splendida Green   (purpurascens)
            Melobasis aurocyanea   (thoracica)
            Melobasis thoracica   (thoracica)
            Melobasis vittata   (vittata)
      9. Nascionini – tribe  (2)
        1. Nascionina – subtribe  (2)
          1. Nascio  (1)
            Nascio vetusta
          2. Nascioides  (1)
            Nascioides parryi
      10. Pterobothrini – tribe  (1)
          1. Neobubastes  (1)
            Neobubastes aureocincta
      11. Stigmoderini – tribe  (144)
        1. Stigmoderina – subtribe  (144)
          1. Calotemognatha  (1)
            Calotemognatha yarelli yarelli
          2. Castiarina  (117)
            Castiarina aeneicornis   (aeneicornis)
            Castiarina duaringae   (aeneicornis)
            Castiarina atricollis   (atricollis)
            Castiarina recta   (atricollis)
            Castiarina australasiae   (australasiae)
            Castiarina bella   (bella)
            Castiarina kerremansi   (bella)
            Castiarina marginata   (bella)
            Castiarina macarthuri   (convexa)
            Castiarina puteolata   (convexa)
            Castiarina turneri   (convexa)
            Castiarina crenata   (crenata)
            Castiarina lepida   (crocicolor)
            Castiarina octopunctata   (crocicolor)
            Castiarina parallela   (crocicolor)
            Castiarina vittata   (crocicolor)
            Castiarina xanthopilosa   (crocicolor)
            Castiarina flava   (cruenta)
            Castiarina ovata   (cruenta)
            Castiarina obscura   (cruentata)
            Castiarina vegeta   (cruentata)
            Castiarina viridissima   (cruentata)
            Castiarina crux   (crux)
            Castiarina nota   (crux)
            Castiarina chinnocki   (cupricauda)
            Castiarina cupricauda   (cupricauda)
            Castiarina euclae   (cupricauda)
            Castiarina flindersi   (cupricauda)
            Castiarina alternozona   (cupricollis)
            Castiarina hoffmanseggi   (cupricollis)
            Castiarina julia   (cupricollis)
            Castiarina castelnaudi   (cyanipes)
            Castiarina cyanipes   (cyanipes)
            Castiarina marginicollis   (cyanipes)
            Castiarina aurantia   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina browningi   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina creta   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina decemmaculata   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina elderi   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina malleeana   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina pallidiventris   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina rediviva   (decemmaculata)
            Castiarina moxoni   (delectabilis)
            Castiarina arida   (distinguenda)
            Castiarina danesi   (distinguenda)
            Castiarina distinguenda   (distinguenda)
            Castiarina dugganensis   (distinguenda)
            Castiarina grata   (distinguenda)
            Castiarina erythromelas   (erythromelas)
            Castiarina bicolor   (flavopicta)
            Castiarina colorata   (flavopicta)
            Castiarina flavopicta   (flavopicta)
            Castiarina powelli   (flavopicta)
            Castiarina jekelli   (fulviventris)
            Castiarina rubriventris   (fulviventris)
            Castiarina eyrensis   (gibbicollis)
            Castiarina gibbicollis   (gibbicollis)
            Castiarina rufolimbata   (gibbicollis)
            Castiarina haswelli   (haswelli)
            Castiarina melrosensis   (hilaris)
            Castiarina aurantiaca   (immaculata)
            Castiarina jospilota   (jospilota)
            Castiarina kiatae   (kiatae)
            Castiarina klugi   (klugi)
            Castiarina robusta   (klugi)
            Castiarina gardnerae   (mustelamajor)
            Castiarina hanloni   (octomaculata)
            Castiarina octomaculata   (octomaculata)
            Castiarina adelaidae   (octospilota)
            Castiarina argillacea   (octospilota)
            Castiarina pallidipennis   (pallidipennis)
            Castiarina punctiventris   (punctiventris)
            Castiarina purcellae   (purcellae)
            Castiarina quadrifasciata   (quadrifasciata)
            Castiarina uptoni   (quadrifasciata)
            Castiarina rufipennis   (rufipennis)
            Castiarina media   (scalaris)
            Castiarina scalaris   (scalaris)
            Castiarina sp. Flinders Ranges   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina erythroptera   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina keyzeri   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina nullarborica   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina piliventris   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina vanderwoudeae   (sexplagiata)
            Castiarina simulata   (simulata)
            Castiarina triramosa   (simulata)
            Castiarina uncata   (simulata)
            Castiarina skusei   (skusei)
            Castiarina abdominalis   (straminea)
            Castiarina armstrongi   (straminea)
            Castiarina burnsi   (straminea)
            Castiarina clancula   (straminea)
            Castiarina guttata   (straminea)
            Castiarina hateleyi   (straminea)
            Castiarina ignea   (straminea)
            Castiarina ignota   (straminea)
            Castiarina subnotata   (straminea)
            Castiarina subtincta   (straminea)
            Castiarina tepperi   (straminea)
            Castiarina viridolinea   (straminea)
            Castiarina crockerae   (testacea)
            Castiarina subtestacea   (testacea)
            Castiarina testacea   (testacea)
            Castiarina domina   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina kirbyi   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina lukini   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina parallelipennis   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina cf. parallelipennis   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina perlonga   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina propinqua   (trifasciata)
            Castiarina undulata   (undulata)
            Castiarina amplipennis   (vicina)
            Castiarina carminea   (vicina)
            Castiarina distincta   (vicina)
            Castiarina thomsoni   (vicina)
            Castiarina booanyia   (violacea)
            Castiarina cupreoflava   (violacea)
          3. Stigmodera  (3)
            Stigmodera cancellata
            Stigmodera macularia
            Stigmodera sanguinosa
          4. Temognatha  (23)
            Temognatha congener
            Temognatha flavicollis
            Temognatha flavocincta
            Temognatha flavomarginata
            Temognatha fortnumii
            Temognatha fusca
            Temognatha haematica
            Temognatha heros
            Temognatha lessonii
            Temognatha marginalis
            Temognatha cf. marginalis
            Temognatha miranda
            Temognatha mitchellii
            Temognatha mitchellii 'karattae'
            Temognatha mnizechii mnizechii
            Temognatha parvicollis parvicollis
            Temognatha pascoei
            Temognatha pubicollis
            Temognatha reichei
            Temognatha sanguiniventris
            Temognatha stevensii
            Temognatha westwoodii
            Temognatha wimmerae wimmerae
      12. unplaced in Buprestinae – tribe  (3)
          1. Microcastalia  (2)
            Microcastalia globithorax
            Microcastalia scintillans
          2. Notobubastes  (1)
            Notobubastes costatus
    3. Chalcophorinae – subfamily  (4)
      1. Chalcophorini – tribe  (4)
        1. Chalcophorina – subtribe  (4)
          1. Chalcophorotaenia  (4)
            Chalcophorotaenia australasiae
            Chalcophorotaenia beltanae
            Chalcophorotaenia castanea
            Chalcophorotaenia exilis
    4. Polycestinae – subfamily  (10)
      1. Astraeini – tribe  (9)
        1. Astraeina – subtribe  (9)
          1. Astraeus  (9)
            Astraeus aridus
            Astraeus badeni
            Astraeus jansoni
            Astraeus major
            Astraeus mastersii
            Astraeus navarchis
            Astraeus obscurus
            Astraeus sundholmi
            Astraeus irregularis   (subgenus Depollus)
      2. Prospherini – tribe  (1)
        1. Prospherina – subtribe  (1)
          1. Prospheres  (1)
            Prospheres aurantiopictus